Friday, April 3, 2020

Shark Boy


Sharks... this guy here LOVES them.

He's braver than his dad for sure - I fear they may get me when I'm in the woods... #skerred

Give the guy an assignment and some freedom and it's likely that it's gonna be a shark!

Way to create, Z-Dogg!

Thursday, April 2, 2020

Quarantine Surprise


I was working today when the doorbell rang - panic set in cuz - come on - how do ya socially distance while answering the door?

But the panic was short lived cuz when we opened the door - this is what we found in a box on our porch!


Granny had sent us a QUARANTINE SURPRISE to lift our spirits!

One for each of us!


What was in it ya ask?


Uh... just the most delicious chocolate and caramel and candy coated apples...


THAT'S WHAT!


Everybody was feeling pretty giddy!


We wasted no time sharpening a knife and going at it!


The joy was palpable on the faces (mommy looked straight up nuts)...


Z-Dogg made an apple smile and then ate the apple out - saving the sweet goodness for last!


I cut one piece up SUPER SMALL so even our resident brace face - (said with so much love) - was able to enjoy it!

That's our Granny - going outta her way to bring some joy to our faces out here while we're on lock-down!

Thanks for being AWESOME, Granny!

Wednesday, April 1, 2020

Furry Classmates


Classmates be looking a LITTLE BIT different these days!


Mebbie settled in for some reading and found her classmate hanging out with her... Mebbie did all the reading though - Cider just listened.


And then there was this one... sleeping in class...

Really, Autumn? Rough morning of... napping?

School looks different these days... but...

These furry classmates sure do bring us some joy!

Tuesday, March 31, 2020

Bitchin'


It's his favorite kind of sauce.

Get you some, Z-Dogg...

Monday, March 30, 2020

New Kind of Classroom


The kids came back to school from spring break today to a whole new kind of educational approach.

Crisis eLearning...

And while the classrooms may have looked a little different and the technology buckled a little under the weight of a country trying to keep things moving from home...

The company at her "desk" kept this one super happy!

Who knows what tomorrow will look like - all we know is we'll tackle it head on as it comes!

Day one in the books, people... bring on the rest!

Sunday, March 29, 2020

Make It Stop!


If these two Golden Girls could talk... my guess is they'd say something like:

"I dunno what 'quarantine' means but MAKE IT STOP!"

They have been walked more times in the past 2 weeks or so than they have probably in the last 4 months!

Truth be told though... I think they're loving have all of us around more.

And I KNOW that they have brought us a lot of peace and joy during these weirdo trying times.

Hang in there ladies... we're gonna make it through this together!

Saturday, March 28, 2020

Quarantine Morn Routine


This is every morning now it seems.

The three lined up (5 if ya count the fur kids) - watching something.

Too much screen time? Oh heck yeah... FOR SURE.

But are they getting along, is the house peaceful and are mommy and daddy maintaining a manageable level of sanity?

You betcha... so we'll take the trade off... because...

This too shall pass!